CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Hiroyuki Oba
Maruzen of America
19640 Rancho Way
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of dried garlic granules from China.

Dear Mr. Oba:

In your letter dated November 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Icrest International LLC, CA.

A product information sheet, manufacturing flowchart and a photo representation of the product accompanied your inquiry. “Garlic Granules” you describe as prepared dried garlic in your letter. The manufacturing flowchart shows the process includes breaking garlic cloves, peeling the clove skins, washing, slicing, producing garlic flakes by hot air steaming for approximately nine hours at differing temperatures, cooling, crushing, and screening by different sieves. The product, garlic granules, is to be imported for food seasoning.

The applicable subheading for the dried garlic granules will be 0712.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared . . . other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables . . . garlic . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 29.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division